Special

Type of Visa in Dubai, UAE

Dubai Visa

Dubai Visa

Visa Information in Dubai

Do you know? As per Euro-monitor ranking of the world’s 150 most visited cities by international tourists; Dubai ranks 7th. Dubai hosted a record 10 million visitors in 2012. Dubai ranks 1st for luxury homes in the world.

In the above context, provided below are various visa options available for people who wants to come to Dubai for different purpose. The kind of visa that you will require depends on certain factors like nationality, purpose of visit and number of days you want to spent in Dubai.

Provided below are as per our best of knowledge. But would suggest you do not go only on these. As the rules and regulations keep changing, recommending you to check with your Airline for recent  updates.

Note: All visas listed below  are valid for 60 days once issued. Meaning the traveller has to enter UAE with in 60 days of issuance of visa.

 

Visa Options in Dubai

 

  1. Nationals of GCC countries: Do not require a visa to visit UAE. You need to show your GCC country passport or ID Card upon arrival at the point of entry into the UAE.

 

  1. Residents of GCC countries but not GCC nationals: Those who have a high professional status such as company managers, business people, auditors, accountants, doctors, engineers, pharmacists, employees working in the public sector, their families, drivers and personal staff sponsored by them, are eligible for a non-renewable 30-day visa upon arrival at the approved ports of entry.

 

  1. Other nationalities who do not need a visa: Below listed nationalities only need to show their passports or valid ID to enter to UAE. This list is periodically revised. Hence please contact your travel agent or airline and reconfirm before your journey. If you do not fall under the listed countries you will require a visit visa and a sponsor to enter the country. United Kingdom, Italy, Netherlands, Luxembourg, Australia, Japan, Singapore, Hong Kong, Australia, Norway, Portugal, Greece, France, Germany, Belgium, Switzerland, Monaco, Iceland, San Marino, USA, New Zealand, Brunei, Malaysia, South Korea,  Spain, Vatican, Andorra, Liechtenstein, Sweden, Denmark, Ireland, Finland.

 

  1. Different type of visit visa in Dubai:
    • Multiple entry visa – valid for 6 months with each stay extending for 14 days only.
    • Long term visit permission visa – non-renewable continuous stay of 90 days.
    • Short term visit permission visa – non-renewable continuous stay of 30 days.
    • Study entry permission visa – renewable twice with continuous stay of 90 days.
    • Treatment entry permission visa – renewable once with continuous stay of 90 days.
    • Entry permit to attend exhibitions and conference – non-renewable continuous stay of  30 days.
    • Tourist visa – renewable once with continuous stay of 30 days
    • Visit visa for GCC residents – Renewable visa with continuous stay of 60 days.
    • Visit visa for companies of GCC citizens – renewable visa.
    • Mission entry visa
    • Transit visa

 

  1. Residence visa in Dubai

If you have a work residence visa sponsored by your company in which you are working or self-employed  in UAE, you can apply for a residence visa for your wife and children.

Your monthly salary should not be less than AED 4000 or AED 3000 + accommodation. If you want to sponsor a residence visa for your parents, your minimum monthly salary should be AED 10,000.  (Residence visa for parents will be explained in detail in another article)

 

  1. Work visa in Dubai (Job visa in Dubai) – Visit visa – non-renewable visa with fine

These visit visas are issued for people who want to work or do business in UAE. The validity of this visa is only for 60 days. By this time period the visa holder is expected to stamp the work residence visa. Else the person will be fined on a daily basis.

There are different types of Work visas:

a) Private companies or Establishments employees (Issued from labor Office)

b) Employment visa

c) Partners visa

d) Investors visa

e) Governmental institutions and Ministries (Issued from DNRD) and the person can only work in governmental institutions.

 

  1. Servants visa or Maid visa – Sponsoring a house maid in Dubai

Only resident families in UAE can sponsor a house maid. Bachelors cannot sponsor a house maid. In each emirate there is a different set of rules and procedure to sponsor a servant.

Please visit Dubai Naturalization and Residency Department (DNRD) to know the latest rules and regulations. – http://dnrd.ae/en/Pages/Home.aspx

 

  1. Students visa in Dubai

If you are an international, non-resident student looking to study in UAE, the University is able to provide you with a sponsored student visa, enabling you to study and reside in the UAE. Click to read more details on students visa – http://dubaitravelator.com/category/colleges-universities-in-uae/

 

Who are considered as valid sponsors for taking visa in Dubai?

  1. Hotels & Tourist Companies can apply, on your behalf, for a Tourist Visa (valid for 30 days); or a Service Visa (valid for 14 days); or a Visit Visa (valid for 30 days and can be extended for another 30 days).
  2. Airlines & Airlines Handlers apply on behalf of their crew members for a 96-hour Transit Visa.
  3. Other Organizations based in the UAE may only apply for Visit Visas and Service Visas.
  4. Individuals (Relatives or Friends) already resident in the UAE may, subject to guidelines, also apply on your behalf for a Visit Visa.

 

What are the required documents for applying for a visa?

Even though it varies from each visa category, below provided are the common thing to keep with you. More details can be provided by your local agent or air lines.

1. Visa Application .

2. Passport copies (applicant and companions).

3. A letter to specify sponsor, whether from the country’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs or its diplomatic mission .

4. Specifying the type of required permission (tourist, business, etc.).

5. Permission classification (short term, long term, multiple entry, complementary) .

6. Please ensure that the passport is valid (for at least 6 months)

7. A clear passport photo, preferably a scanned passport instead of scanning the copy .

 

Important things to note for your visa application:

  • Applications have to be fully completed .
  • Information should be typed, if possible .
  • Visa issuance will take approximately at least 48 hours.

 

Other reference links:

Ministry of Foreign Affairs – http://www.mofa.gov.ae/mofa_english/portal/79e01fed-3501-4ebb-accd-9e27950433a7.aspx

Dubai FAQs – www.dubaifaqs.com/visa-dubai.php‎

The Official Portal of Dubai Government  – www.dubai.ae/en.portal‎

Get more stuff like this

Subscribe to our mailing list and get interesting stuff and updates to your email inbox.